Building the future

Tickets

Privacy Policy

The event Building the Future by Ativar Portugal understands that the use of your personal data requires your trust. imatch – innovation ignition, Lda. (hereinafter referred to as “imatch”, “we”, “our”), the event organizer, is responsible for the personal data collection. We are subject to the highest privacy standards and we will only use your personal data for clearly identified purposes and in accordance with your data protection rights.

The confidentiality and integrity of your personal data is one of our main concerns. This Privacy Policy describes our use of any personal information that we collect or use in the following (collectively “Services”):

The present Privacy Policy provides you with transparent information about how imatch collects, processes, shares or other uses of your personal data and about your related rights. It is composed by the following sections:

  1. What is Personal Data
  2. Which companies are part of Building the Future
  3. Who is responsible for processing your personal data
  4. How do we collect personal data
  5. For what purposes and on what basis can your personal data be used
  6. What personal data can be collected
  7. How do we keep your personal data safe
  8. How long do we keep your personal data
  9. With whom can we share your personal data and how do we keep it safe
  10. How can you change or withdraw your consent
  11. How can you contact us
  12. Your Rights
  13. The right of complaint to CNPD

1 What is Personal Data

For the purposes of this Policy, we follow the definition adopted by the General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR), namely, any information relating to an identified or identifiable natural person and an individual who can be identified, directly or indirectly, is considered identifiable, namely by reference to an identification number or to one or more specific elements of your physical, physiological, psychological, economic, cultural or social identity.

2 Which companies are part of Building the Future

Building the Future (also referred as “BTF”) is a 3-day event created and organized by imatch - innovation ignition, Lda..
imatch has its headquarters in Rua Dr. Augusto José da Cunha, No 11, 3o A 1495-240 Algés, Portugal, is registed in Conservatória de Registo Comercial de Lisboa under the unique number of registration and legal person number 508681766.

3 Who is responsible for processing your personal data

imatch is responsible for processing the personal data collected in Building the Future event, including data collected on ticket purchasing through Tito platform (also referred as “Ti.to”) https://ti.to/home and all data collected through Grip Platform (also referred as “Grip”) https://grip.events. For all matters related to privacy, including collection, processing, usage and storage of your personal data, please contact imatch’s at privacy@imatch.pt

You can access to Ti.to Privacy Policy here: https://ti.to/privacy And Grips’ Privacy Policy here: https://grip.events/privacy-policy/

4 How do we collect personal data

The personal data is collected and processed if the data is voluntarily given by the participant to the organizer, if the participant purchases a ticket on the event registration platform, Tito, or when accessing directly to the event platform, Grip, and completing their profile or if the participant decides to pre-fill the profile by connecting with his/her LinkedIn account.

5 For what purposes and on what basis can your personal data be used

Your personal data will be collected and used for Marketing and Communication purposes.

According to the data protection legislation in force in the European Union (the General Data Protection Regulation) the use of personal data must be justified under at least one legal basis for the processing of personal data. You can consult the explanation on the scope of each of these fundamentals. *

The legal basis applicable to the collection and use of your personal data for the purposes of Marketing and Communication of Building the Future is your consent.

* Legal grounds for the processing of personal data:

We use your information to run Building the Future event, when registering participants, to issue tickets, to share information with partners, third party services (mentioned in section 5.1) and to provide you relevant connections and content during Building the Future event based on your profile.

We also use your personal information before, during or after Building the Future event to communicate with you through direct marketing tools regarding your registration, credentials, to notify you of any changes to our policies, Terms & Conditions, for commercial purposes, to notify you about recommendations or meetings, sales or investment purposes or to respond to any requests or inquiries you may submit to us. If you subscribe to marketing, such as newsletters, we will use your information as described on Section 5.3. We may also collect information regarding these communications for internal business purposes, including without limitation, to help us improve the content and functionality of the Services, to better understand our Users, to improve the Services, to protect against, identify or address wrongdoing, to enforce our Terms of Service, to manage your account and provide you with customer service, and to generally manage the Services and our business.

We may use your Personal Data for our marketing and advertising purposes, including (without limitation) by email, SMS marketing, display media, and targeting other devices (such as tablets, mobile devices and televisions). We do this in order to inform you about services or events we believe might be of interest to you, develop promotional or marketing materials and display imatch or event-related content and advertising on or off the Services that we believe might be of interest to you.

You can opt-out of these communications by using the unsubscribe links in our communications or sending an email to privacy@imatch.pt.

Building the Future event may be recorded by means of photographs, audio recordings, and/or videos. Such photographs and recordings may subsequently appear on the BTF website, other relevant websites, on social media, in the press, or in promotional materials (such as BTF promotional videos). BTF may separately seek your consent prior to recording if you are to feature in the planned recording (e.g. speakers and participants in interviews or other audience engagement formats).

To help us form a better, overall understanding of you as a customer, we combine your personal data across analytics, website cookies, form submissions and chat functionality on the event platform. In order to do this, we also combine the data that we collect directly from you with data that we obtain from third parties from whom you have given your consent to pass that data onto us. If that combination allows you to be identified, we will treat the combined information as Personal Data for as long as it is combined.

5.1 Sharing with third parties

We may share information with and about participants and speakers other than their contact details with our third party services when it is necessary to perform the Terms and Conditions, to provide the Services. By third parties we consider entities that we give information to conduct the event in the best possible way, which includes social media (Instagram, Facebook, LinkedIn and Twitter) and our support platforms (Grip, enablers and streaming providers). In order to pursuit our legitimate interests in marketing services, we rely on third party marketing platforms and marketing services providers to assist us and perform marketing services.

Grip platform provides to each attendee recommendations of people and content through AI powered matchmaking software based on the information participants have given on registration and on Grip platform personal profile. You can also provide your information to other participants or exhibitors by connecting with them on Grip platform.

We may provide references and/or links to other companies or organizations that enabled you to access their websites directly from our website or event platform. The websites of these entities are governed by the entities' own privacy policies. Please note that we are not responsible for the content of such websites and we will not take responsibility for any issues arising by connecting with such third parties' or usage of your personal data. If you have any queries concerning the way your personal data is processed, used, or stored by such entities, we recommend referring to the privacy policies on the relevant websites.

5.2 Marketing & Advertising

Your personal information is used for marketing and advertising purposes including on social media.

5.3 Legal and Safety Reasons

We may retain, preserve or share your personal information if we have a good- faith belief that it is reasonably necessary to (a) respond, based on applicable law, to a legal request (such as, a subpoena, search warrant, court order, or other request from government or law enforcement); (b) detect, investigate, prevent, and address fraud and other illegal activity, security, or technical issues; (c) protect our rights, property, or safety; (d) enforce our Terms and Conditions or any other agreements we have with you; or (e) prevent harm to any person or entity, including yourself and members of the general public.

We may also share aggregated or de-identified information, such as analytics of attendee job titles or affiliated companies for internal business purposes and/or with companies and organizations we do business with, including partners, exhibitors and other organisation members.

6 What personal data can be collected

The personal data can be collected in different moments and through different channels described in this Privacy Policy:

6.1 Registration: When you register on Ti.to to receive your BTF ticket we may collect your name, email address, VAT number (if applicable), job title, company name, company sector, area of expertise and your objective by coming to the event. Your personal data will be collected and transferred to Grip platform in order to make recommendations (content curation and meaningful connections) based on your profile. The payment platforms, Paypal and Stripe, will have access to the date required to perform the purchase accordingly to each requirements.

6.2 Payment: When purchasing the tickets to attend Building the Future you will be redirected to the payment options available, Paypal https://www.paypal.com/pt/home or Stripe https://stripe.com/en-pt

6.3 Before, during and after the event: We will collect data as mentioned in sections 4 and 5 of this Privacy Policy, including your event experience feedback, through online chats and surveys.

The consent you grant to Building the Future to share your contact details with event partners is unrelated to any consent that you may grant directly to any event partner during event networking.

6.4 Third party social media accounts: If you choose to connect your social media (LinkedIn) with Grip, we may receive certain information from that account, such as name and photo.

6.5 Public Sources: We also collect publicly available information, including from your social media accounts.

This Privacy Policy includes European Union and European Economic Area specific provisions related to data subjects’ rights and legal bases.

7 How do we keep your personal data safe

We use multiple security procedures, including encryption and authentication tools, to help protect and maintain the security, integrity and availability of your personal data.

You are responsible for keeping confidential any passwords that we give you (or you choose) that enable you to access our platform. For security reasons, such passwords must not be shared with anyone.

Although data transmission over the internet or website cannot guarantee total security against intrusions, we, all our services providers and business partners make the best efforts to implement and maintain physical, electronic and procedural security measures designed to protect your personal data in accordance with the applicable data protection requirements. Among others, we implemented the following:

When such processors reside in the EU we comply with Article 28 of the GDPR. If such processors reside outside of the European Economic Area, all data transfers are conducted in accordance with Chapter V. of GDPR — in particular, in accordance with adequacy decisions issued by the European Commission or standard contractual clauses (Model Clauses), as applicable.

8 How long do we keep your personal data

We will store your personal data for as long as is necessary regarding the purpose of its collection; for as long as is reasonably required to store such information for our lawful business purposes, such as exercising our legal rights, or for as long as we are legally obligated to store such information.
We will store personal data, photographs, video and audio recordings from the event for a period of 2 years if you don’t withdraw your consent.

Once the maximum retention period has been reached your personal data will be irreversibly anonymized (the anonymized data may be preserved) or will be destroyed in a secure manner.

9 With whom can we share your personal data and how do we keep it safe

Based on all participants consent, we may share your personal data, including registration and event platform data provided, with Microsoft and other sponsors, as listed on the section Future Builders on Building the Future website and event platform sponsors section, for marketing and communication purposes. All the data will be processed by Microsoft and other sponsors in accordance with their own privacy policies available on each website. This subscription can be cancelled at any time following the instructions of the respective emails.

Your personal data is storage in our providers, Tito and Grip, secured servers, accordingly to their security policies.

Please contact us * if you wish to request the provision of information on specific safeguards that have been applied to the export of your data to providers/sponsors.

* Details and imatch contacts: email: privacy@imatch.pt phone number: +351 919 716 527

10 How can you change or withdraw your consent

Click the ‘unsubscribe’ link in any email communication that we send you. We will then stop any further emails.

To withdraw your consent you can also send an email to privacy@imatch.pt or by mail (Rua Dr. Augusto José da Cunha, No 11, 3o A 1495-240 Algés, Portugal). The last mail/email sent to imatch will take preference over all previous information.

11 How can you contact us

If you have any questions regarding our use of your personal data, you can reach us by e-mail privacy@imatch.pt and we will reply within a maximum period of 1 (one) month. You can also contact us through phone +351 919 716 527.

12 Your Rights

Subject to certain conditions, you may have the right to ask us to:

If you intend to exercise any of these rights, we will proceed to analysis and we will respond, expectably, within 1 (one) month.

To exercise any of the above-mentioned rights, please contact us through the contact information provided in Section 2 of this Privacy Policy.

13 The right of complaint to CNPD

Additionally, you have the right to submit a complain with the competent Data Protection Authority if you believe your rights have been violated regarding our usage of your personal data. (Comissão Nacional de Proteção de Dados – CNPD | Rua de São Bento, n.o 148, 3o, 1200-821 Lisboa | Tel: +351 213928400 | Fax: +351 213976832 | e-mail: geral@cnpd.pt).